OMCC FERPA Compliance

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education.

FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children's education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Students to whom the rights have transferred are "eligible students."

  • Parents or eligible students have the right to inspect and review the student's education records maintained by the school. Schools are not required to provide copies of records unless, for reasons such as great distance, it is impossible for parents or eligible students to review the records. Schools may charge a fee for copies.

  • Parents or eligible students have the right to request that a school correct records which they believe to be inaccurate or misleading. If the school decides not to amend the record, the parent or eligible student then has the right to a formal hearing. After the hearing, if the school still decides not to amend the record, the parent or eligible student has the right to place a statement with the record setting forth his or her view about the contested information.

  • Generally, schools must have written permission from the parent or eligible student in order to release any information from a student's education record. However, FERPA allows schools to disclose those records, without consent, to the following parties or under the following conditions (34 CFR § 99.31):

    • School officials with legitimate educational interest;
    • Other schools to which a student is transferring;
    • Specified officials for audit or evaluation purposes;
    • Appropriate parties in connection with financial aid to a student;
    • Organizations conducting certain studies for or on behalf of the school;
    • Accrediting organizations;
    • To comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena;
    • Appropriate officials in cases of health and safety emergencies; and
    • State and local authorities, within a juvenile justice system, pursuant to specific State law.

Schools may disclose, without consent, "directory" information such as a student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, honors and awards, and dates of attendance. However, schools must tell parents and eligible students about directory information and allow parents and eligible students a reasonable amount of time to request that the school not disclose directory information about them. Schools must notify parents and eligible students annually of their rights under FERPA. The actual means of notification (special letter, inclusion in a PTA bulletin, student handbook, or newspaper article) is left to the discretion of each school.

For additional information, you may call 1-800-USA-LEARN (1-800-872-5327) (voice). Individuals who use TDD may call 1-800-437-0833.

Or you may contact US Department of Education at the following address:

Family Policy Compliance Office
U.S. Department of Education
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
Washington, D.C. 20202-8520

OMCC Internet Privacy Policy

The Ohio Medical Career College (OMCC) website is maintained by the Information Technology department of the Ohio Medical Career College. OMCC is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our web site users. This document explains our collection and use of personal information.

OMCC does not collect personal information about individuals without their knowledge. Personal information is only requested when you submit electronic forms over email to our Admission Office database.

» Use of Personal Information

Personal information submitted will not be transferred to any non-affiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection.

When a user submits personally identifiable information it is used only for the purpose stated at the time of collection. No information collected is shared with any other party.

» Security

The Ohio Medical Career College takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information. When you submit information via the web site, it is protected both online and off-line. We also take precautions to protect user information off-line. All user information is restricted to authorized employees. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task, for example, an Admission Office representative, are granted access to personal information.

Contact Information

If you have comments, questions, or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at (937) 567-8880.